Aim High Academy Trust

Governance/Legal

 

AIM HIGH ACADEMY TRUST IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Aim High Academy Trust Board has respected members of the local community from different sectors, including education, business, faith and local government.

Academy Trust Members

 
  • A charitable Limited Liability Company
  • Responsible for the Objects of the Company

Governance Structure

THE DIRECTORS

 
  • Receive delegated responsibility on behalf of the Members to run the academies
  • Standards
  • Policies
  • Monitoring
  • Finances
  • Can set up committees with delegated powers (in addition to Local Governing Bodies)

THE LOCAL GOVERNING BODY

 
  • The Local Governing Body is focused upon the individual school contexts, monitoring standards and achievement and their local community needs and aspirations.
  • Helping in setting strategic priorities and plans
  • Role in monitoring standards and achievement within the school
  • Ensuring Trust policies are implemented
  • Engaging with all stakeholders to improve outcomes
  • Supporting and positively challenging practices within the school
  • Level of delegation to the Local Governing Body will vary according to whether the school is performing well or not
  • Can put in place sub-committees

 

 

NEWBOTTLE LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE

 

Name (and Category)

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business / Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Meetings 2019-2020

Meetings Attended

Out of Possible

Patricia Dutton

(Chair)

03 October 2016

(Co-opted Governor)

11 October 2024

Self-employed Education consultant

None

4

4

Claire Shield

(Headteacher)

03 October 2016

01 October 2030

 None

None 

4

4

Shaun Van-Lindon

(Co-opted Governor)

03 October 2016

11 October 2024

Kepier Academy 

 None

3

4

Lesley Lee-Shield

(Staff Governor)

15 December 2015

13 December 2023

None 

None 

4

4

Philip Gilmore 

(Parent Governor)

14 November 2016

17 October 2022

None

None

4

4

Christopher Hall

(Co-opted Governor)

14 May 2018

13 May 2022

 TASFL

None

3

4

Emma Burnip

(Parent Governor)    

  

15 October 2018

14 October 2022

Academy 360 & Fast Feet Football Academy 

None  

1

4

Dee Bloomfield

(Parent Governor)

15 October 2018

14 October 2022

Director of Deemo, design & photography 

 None

4

4

Louise Hindmarch

(Parent Governor)

27 November 2020

26 November 2024

 

 

N/A 

N/A 

 

Local Governors who resigned during 2019-2020:

Daniel Thompson (parent governor) - resigned February 2020 

DUBMIRE LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE

 

Name

(and Category)

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business /  Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Meetings 2019-2020

Meetings Attended

Out of Possible

Emma Jarvis

(Headteacher)

01 September 2019

31 August 2029

None

None

4

5

Peter Brown

(Chair)

10 March 2016

(Co-opted)

09 March 2024

HMRC

Wife – TA/HLTA

4

5

Sue Wides

(Vice Chair)

03 October 2016

(Co-opted)

02 October 2024

None

None

5

5

Kristofer Bushell

(Co-opted Governor)

14 December 2018

13 December 2022

2

5

Christopher Milburn

(Parent Governor)

26 February 2018

25 February 2022

3

5

Alison Miller

(Staff Governor)

25 January 2016

24 January 2024

None

Sister –

Cleaner

5

5

Shaun Van-Lindon

(Co-opted Governor)

26 June 2017

25 June 2021

1

5

Chris Cowie(Co-opted Governor)

05 February 2019

04 February 2023

None

None

3

5

 

 

Local Governors who resigned during 2019-2020:

Vicki Edwards (parent governor) resigned September 2020

GILLAS LANE LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE

 

Name

(and Category)

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business /  Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Meetings 2019-2020

Meetings Attended

Out of Possible

Emma Monaghan

(Head Teacher)

01 September 2017

31 August 2027

None

None

4

4

Julie Milner

(Chair)

01 September 2013 (Co-opted)

02 October 2024

None

None

4

4

Susan McCoy

(Staff Governor)

25 March 2014

05 October 2021

None

None

2

4

Victoria Baker 

(Parent Governor)

03 October 2014

18 December 2023

None

None

4

4

Jill Harrison

(Parent Governor)

13 October 2017

12 October 2021

None

None

4

4

Ian Blair

(Co-opted Governor)

11 July 2018

10 October 2022

None

None

1

4

Lucy Sexton

(Co-opted Governor)

25 September 2018

24 September 2022

2

4

Kevin Stoker

(Parent Governor)

20 November 2020

19 November 2024

0

4

 

Local Governors who resigned during 2019-2020: 

Daniel Dovey (parent governor) - resigned October 2019

MEMBERS

 

Name

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business /  Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Patricia Dutton

(Chair of Trust)

01 February 2014

02 October 2024

Self-employed Education Consultant

None

Susan Edgar

16 May 2016

15 May 2024

University of Sunderland

None

Joanne Turnbull

04 April 2019

03 April 2023

None

None

Rachel Orr

17 September 2019

16 September 2023

Teach First Charity

None

Christopher Campbell

05 October 2020

04 October 2024

Self-employed Education Consultant

None

 

Previous Members:

Craig Gill – resigned February 2018

Ian Green – resigned December 2018

Neil MacKnight – resigned July 2019

James Crawford Westwater – resigned June 2020

TRUSTEES

Name

Date Of Appointment

End of Term

Business/ Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Member of Following Committees

Meetings 2019-2020

Trust Meetings

Finance

Attended

Scheduled

Attended

Scheduled

Graham Stephenson

CEO (Ex-Officio)

01 February 2014

31 January 2018

None declared

None declared

CEO Attends all Committees

6

6

5

5

Patricia Dutton

(Chair of Trust)

01 February 2014

31 January 2018

Self-employed Education Consultant

None declared

Board of Trustees, Finance, Audit & General Purposes, Challenge Standards, Personnel & Performance Management

6

6

5

5

Julie Milner

(Vice Chair of Trust)

13 June 2016

12 June 2020

None declared

None declared

Board of Trustees, Challenge Standards, Personnel & Performance Management, Finance, Audit & General Purposes

 

6

6

5

5

Janet Foster

(Appointed)

22 May 2018

21 May 2022

None declared

None declared

Board of Trustees, Finance, Audit & General Purposes

4

6

4

5

Neil Macknight

(Appointed)

16 July 2019

15 July 2023

Elected member of Sunderland City Council

None declared

Board of Trustees

2

6

Andrew Wake

(Appointed)

16 July 2019

15 July 2023

Board of Trustees

3

6

Clare Seccombe

(Appointed)

09 December 2020

08 December 2024

Ideas Education Ltd and member of Primary Languages SIG Council  

None Declared

Board of Trustees

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

The Following are no longer Trustees:
 


Dawn Shearsmith (Appointed) – resigned October 2017
Craig Gill (Parent) – resigned February 2018
Jackie Moran (Staff) – resigned January 2018
Sarah Morrison (Staff) – resigned January 2018
John Thompson (Appointed) – resigned January 2018
Susan Morgan (Appointed) – resigned February 2018
John Walvin (Appointed) – resigned November 2018
James Crawford Westwater (Appointed) – resigned June 2020

Name
 Members & Trustees 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 Dubmire Local Governing Committee 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 Gillas Lane Local Governing Committee 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 Newbottle Local Governing Committee 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 Terms of Reference FINANCE (October 2020).pdfDownload
 Terms of Reference - Local Governing Committee (October 2020).pdfDownload
Showing 1-6 of 6