Houghton Road, Newbottle, Houghton le Spring HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING Durham DH4 4EE

0191 500 5954

Aim High Academy Trust

Change this strapline through Manage > Settings > Site Strapline!

Local Governance

 

NEWBOTTLE LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE

 

Name (and Category)

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business / Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Meetings 2020-2021

Meetings Attended

Out of Possible

Patricia Dutton

(Chair)

03 October 2016

(Co-opted Governor)

11 October 2024

Self-employed Education consultant

None

                3

4

Claire Shield

(Headteacher)

03 October 2016

01 October 2030

 None

None 

3

4

Shaun Van-Lindon

(Co-opted Governor)

03 October 2016

11 October 2024

Kepier Academy 

 None

3

4

Lesley Lee-Shield

(Staff Governor)

15 December 2015

13 December 2023

None 

None 

3

4

Philip Gilmore 

(Parent Governor)

14 November 2016

17 October 2022

None

None

3

4

Christopher Hall

(Co-opted Governor)

14 May 2018

13 May 2022

 TASFL

None

2

4

Emma Burnip

(Parent Governor)    

  

15 October 2018

14 October 2022

Academy 360 &

Fast Feet Football Academy 

None  

2

4

Dee Bloomfield

(Parent Governor)

15 October 2018

14 October 2022

Director of Deemo, design & photography 

 None

2

4

Louise Hindmarch

(Parent Governor)

27 November 2020

26 November 2024

 

 

2

3

 

Local Governors who resigned during 2020-2021: None

 

DUBMIRE LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE

 

Name

(and Category)

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business /  Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Meetings 2020-2021

Meetings Attended

Out of Possible

Emma Jarvis

(Headteacher)

01 September 2019

31 August 2029

None

None

4

4

Peter Brown

(Chair)

10 March 2016

(Co-opted)

09 March 2024

HMRC

Wife – TA/HLTA

4

4

Sue Wides

(Vice Chair)

03 October 2016

(Co-opted)

02 October 2024

None

None

1

4

Kristofer Bushell

(Co-opted Governor)

14 December 2018

13 December 2022

1

4

Christopher Milburn

(Parent Governor)

26 February 2018

25 February 2022

1

4

Alison Miller

(Staff Governor)

25 January 2016

24 January 2024

None

Sister –

Cleaner

1

4

Shaun Van-Lindon

(Co-opted Governor)

26 June 2017

25 June 2021

1

4

Chris Cowie(Co-opted Governor)

05 February 2019

04 February 2023

None

None

3

4

 

 

Local Governors who resigned during 2020-2021:

Vicki Edwards (parent governor) resigned September 2020

GILLAS LANE LOCAL GOVERNING COMMITTEE

 

Name

(and Category)

Date of First Appointment

Term Ends

Business /  Pecuniary Interests

Relationships within Organisation

Meetings 2020-2021

Meetings Attended

Out of Possible

Emma Monaghan

(Head Teacher)

01 September 2017

31 August 2027

None

None

4

4

Julie Milner

(Chair)

01 September 2013 (Co-opted)

02 October 2024

None

None

4

4

Susan McCoy

(Staff Governor)

25 March 2014

05 October 2021

None

None

4

4

Victoria Baker 

(Parent Governor)

03 October 2014

18 December 2023

None

None

4

5

Jill Harrison

(Parent Governor)

13 October 2017

12 October 2021

None

None

4

4

Ian Blair

(Co-opted Governor)

11 July 2018

10 October 2022

None

None

0

4

Lucy Sexton

(Co-opted Governor)

25 September 2018

24 September 2022

1

4

Kevin Stoker

(Parent Governor)

20 November 2020

19 November 2024

1

3

 

Local Governors who resigned during 2020-2021: None

 

Name
 Dubmire Local Governing Committee 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 Gillas Lane Local Governing Committee 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 Newbottle Local Governing Committee 2020-2021 .pdfDownload
Showing 1-3 of 3
Name
 Governance Handbook 2020.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1